Duncan Dovico Privacy Policy

Duncan Dovico is strongly committed to protecting the personal information that we may hold about you. In recognition of this commitment, we have adopted the principles contained in the Privacy Act (Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000) in managing, using and disclosing this personal information through the course of our business dealings and have implemented reasonable mechanisms in compliance with this Act.

Privacy & Confidentiality

The personal information we may collect about you includes your name and address, contact details, date of birth, tax file number, financial information and other information we may be required by law to collect.

This personal information may be collected directly by our staff or contractors or via our website. You need not provide all the information requested but this may prevent us from providing some or all of our services to you.

We have appropriate measures in place to protect and keep confidential your personal information while it is held by Duncan Dovico and when disclosed by Duncan Dovico to third parties.

Use, Disclosure & Purpose

We collect and hold this personal information as a necessary part of providing services to you, to assist you in managing your financial and corporate affairs and in organising other services on your behalf from third parties related to our services, to inform you of new services and offers and to comply with statutory and contractual obligations placed upon us.

We may collect information relating to your visit to our web-site including cookies and related information. This information is used to determine sections of interest on our web-site and to optimise your experience with the site.

We will disclose your personal information to the extent it is required to provide our services to you and to carry out our business obligations.

In the recruitment process, you may provide personal information in an application for employment at Duncan Dovico. This personal information will be used for the purpose of selection of a successful candidate for the relevant position.

People we may disclose information to include:

  • Government and associated bodies for the purpose of statutory reporting on behalf of you or your business.
  • Banks and other financial organisations for the purpose of initiating financing for you.
  • Other organisations to arrange services on your behalf.

Quality & Access of Information

We normally collect information from you directly, however we may obtain information from other parties who have a business relationship with you or maybe a government body.

Your information may be stored as manual files in a secured area, on computer with appropriate backup systems and security or in the possession of authorised Duncan Dovico staff and sub-contractors. Archived files are stored in secure on and off-site storage.

You are entitled to have access to any personal information that we may hold on you. We require that requests for access to be in writing outlining the details of your request. If for any reason we are unable to comply with the request, we will offer an alternative if possible (intermediary) or reasons for the refusal otherwise we will provide the access requested. We will endeavour to provide access in a reasonable timeframe from receipt of the request. We may charge a fee for providing this access depending on the scope of information required and the resources involved.

Your Consent

By supplying, or having previously supplied, your personal information to us, you are agreeing to any or all of the uses outlined above. Where reasonable, we will also seek your consent verbally or in writing for use of your information for such uses in the interests of openness. Subject to the Privacy Act, should we seek to use your personal information for other uses not related to the above, we will seek your consent to do this.

From time to time we may also communicate with you in regard to offers and promotions for our or related services. You are entitled to request that such communications cease at any time and we make provision in our materials for you to advise us of this.

Contacting Us

Should you wish to discuss this Policy or have a request or inquiry, please address the matter in writing to:

The Privacy Co-ordinator
Duncan Dovico
Level 12, 90 Arthur Street
North Sydney NSW 2060

Further information on the Privacy Act may be found at www.privacy.gov.au